MadOre, located at Staringstraat 14 6521AJ Nijmegen, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.madoreshoes.com/

Staringstraat 14 6521AJ Nijmegen, the Netherlands

+31 24 - 32 40 846

 

Personal data that we process

MadOre processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name

- Adress data

- Phone number

- E-mail adress

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

- Information about your activities on our website

- Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@kopenstaart.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

MadOre processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

- Inform you about changes to our services and products

- Offer you the option to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

- MadOre also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision making

MadOre makes / does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of MadOre). MadOre uses the following computer programs or systems: [complete with the name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the data subject]

 

How long we keep personal data

MadOre does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data > Retention period > Reason Personal details > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason Etc. > Retention period > Reason

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

MadOre only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

MadOre only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MadOre and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@kopenstaart.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number/Burgerservicenummer/Rijksregisternummer/National Insurance Number/Social Security Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. MadOre would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

MadOre takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service via info@kopenstaart.com